Board Members

City of Castlegar & Part of Electoral Area J of RDCK (Robson)

Kristin Ali
BCSTA Rep


[email protected]


Kinnaird Elementary, Robson Community School, Stanley Humphries Secondary School,
Twin Rivers Elementary (including Castlegar Primary campus)

Catherine Zaitsoff
Chair

[email protected]
c 250 608 0418
Kinnaird Elementary, Robson Community School, Stanley Humphries Secondary School,
Twin Rivers Elementary (including Castlegar Primary campus), Kootenay Columbia Learning Centre
 
City of Rossland

Gordon Smith


[email protected]bc.ca
c 250 231 3635
Rossland Secondary,
Kootenay Columbia Learning Centre (Trail)
 
City of Trail
 Terry Hanik

[email protected]
h 250 364 1838
c 250 512 1081
J L Webster Elementary School, J L Crowe Secondary School, Kootenay-Columbia Learning Centre,
Non-school Sites (School Board Office, Castlegar Maintenance, Waneta Bus Garage)




Mark Wilson




 
[email protected]
h 250 368 9924
c 250 231 5591
w 250 368 8818 (30)
Glenmerry Elementary School, Robson Community School, JL Crowe Secondary School,
Non-school Sites (School Board Office, Castlegar Maintenance, Waneta Bus Garage)
Village of Fruitvale, Village of Montrose, Electoral Area A of RDKB



Darrel Ganzert
Vice-Chair



[email protected]
h 250 367 6331
Fruitvale Elementary, Rossland Summit School
Steve Piccolo

Stephen Piccolo
Alternate BCPSEA Rep

[email protected] 

Fruitvale Elementary,
J. Lloyd Crowe Secondary School
 
Village of Warfield, part of Electoral Area B of RDKB, part of Electoral Area J of RDCK

Toni Driutti
BCPSEA Rep

[email protected]
h 250 368 9217
c 250 512 1886
Glenmerry Elementary School, James L. Webster Elementary,

Electoral Area I of RDCK, part of Electoral Area J of RDCK
 Talin Verigin
Alternate BCSTA Rep
[email protected]
h 250.304.8025
Kinnaird Elementary, Robson Community School, Stanley Humphries Secondary School,
Twin Rivers Elementary (including Castlegar Primary campus), Kootenay Columbia Learning Centre
Trustee Committee Membership
Children & Youth At Risk Terry Hanik, Mark Wilson Directors of Instruction (2)
Enhancing Student Learning Darrel Ganzert
Stephen Piccolo
Directors of Instruction (2)
Finance and Facilities Committee Darrel Ganzert
Kristin Ali
Talin Verigin
Secretary-Treasurer
Director of Operations
Manager of Accounting (non-voting)
Human Resources Committee Kristin Ali
Toni Driutti
Gord Smith
Assistant Superintendent - Human Resources
Secretary-Treasurer
Policy Committee Catherine Zaitsoff 
Toni Driutti
Secretary-Treasurer
District Joint Occupational Health and Safety 
Catherine Zaitsoff  Manager of Health and Safety