Board of Education – Trustee Information

City of Castlegar & Part of Electoral Area J of RDCK (Robson)

wdt_ID   Name Contact School Liason
22
Kristin Ali
BCPSEA Rep


kali@sd20.bc.ca


Kinnaird Elementary, Robson Community School, Stanley Humphries Secondary School,
Twin Rivers Elementary (including Castlegar Primary campus)
23
Catherine Zaitsoff
Board Chairperson



czaitsoff@sd20.bc.ca
c 250 608 0418
Kinnaird Elementary, Robson Community School, Stanley Humphries Secondary School,
Twin Rivers Elementary (including Castlegar Primary campus), Kootenay Columbia Learning Centre

City of Rossland

wdt_ID   Name Contact School Liaison
20
Gordon Smith
Alternate BCPSEA Rep




gsmith@sd20.bc.ca
c 250 231 3635
Rossland Secondary,
Kootenay Columbia Learning Centre (Trail)

City of Trail

wdt_ID   Name Contact School Liaison
20 Terry Hanik



thanik@sd20.bc.ca
h 250 364 1838
c 250 512 1081
J L Webster Elementary School, J L Crowe Secondary School, Kootenay-Columbia Learning Centre,
Non-school Sites (School Board Office, Castlegar Maintenance, Waneta Bus Garage)
21






Mark Wilson
BCSTA Provincial Council Rep









markwilson@sd20.bc.ca
h 250 368 9924
c 250 231 5591
w 250 368 8818 (30)
Glenmerry Elementary School, Robson Community School, JL Crowe Secondary School,
Non-school Sites (School Board Office, Castlegar Maintenance, Waneta Bus Garage)

Village of Fruitvale, Village of Montrose, Electoral Area A of RDKB

wdt_ID   Name Contact School Liaison
30



Darrel Ganzert
Vice-Chair

Alternate BCSTA Rep




dganzert@sd20.bc.ca
h 250 367 6331
Fruitvale Elementary, Rossland Summit School
31
Kim Mandoli

kmandoli@sd20.bc.ca
h 250 367 9607
c 250 231 9607
Fruitvale Elementary,
J. Lloyd Crowe Secondary School

Village of Warfield, part of Electoral Area B of RDKB, part of Electoral Area J of RDCK

wdt_ID   Name Contact Phone
22


Toni Driutti




tonidriutti@telus.net
h 250 368 9217
c 250 512 1886
Glenmerry Elementary School, James L. Webster Elementary,

Electoral Area I of RDCK, part of Electoral Area J of RDCK

wdt_ID   Name Contact Phone
22



Talin Verigin











talinverigin@sd20.bc.ca
h 250.304.8025







Trustee Committee Membership

wdt_ID Committee Trustee District Staff
1 Children & Youth At Risk Darrel Ganzert (Co-Chair)
Kim Mandoli
Directors of Instruction (2)
3 Enhancing Student Learning Darrel Ganzert
Catherine Zaitsoff
Directors of Instruction (2)
4 Finance and Facilities Committee Catherine Zaitsoff (Chair)
Kristin Ali
Mark Wilson
Secretary-Treasurer
Director of Operations
Manager of Accounting (non-voting)
5 Human Resources Committee Kristin Ali
Toni Driutti
Gord Smith
Assistant Superintendent - Human Resources
Secretary-Treasurer
6 Policy Committee Catherine Zaitsoff (Chair)
Toni Driutti
Secretary-Treasurer